Cemetery Information

The Church is located at 3238 Midway Road, Anderson, South Carolina; the Church is on the eastern side of Midway Road, and the cemetery is directly across the road, on the western side.  This is about 3 miles outside of the City of Anderson.

None of the information herein contained is guaranteed to be typographically correct or historically accurate.  All information contained herein is for informational purposes only.   Neither Midway Presbyterian Church, nor any of its members or affiliates, is liable for any errors, mistakes, or inaccuracies, herein contained.  All information contained in this section has been provided freely and voluntarily.

If you should find typographical errors, please feel free to email us and let us know about it.  We will always update or correct all information herein contained.

You may use any of the information herein contained as a tool in helping you with your personal research.   PLEASE FEEL FREE TO COPY the information herein contained.

Some of the tombstones have been left out of this information, on purpose.  They are also not easily read by the naked eye.

REFERENCE NOTES:

  1. We have tried to group obvious family units together.  (Husband is first, with the wife or wives following below their husband. Then with any obvious children and other family members following that.)  If the family plot has some type of border around it, then we have tried to include all graves within that border, under the head of the group.
  2. Some of the grouped information has been put together by personal knowledge of the families who remain in this Church or Community today. This information is not always available on the tombstone itself.
  3. Some of the tombstones only have reference to a specific person and a war that they were a part of.  In these cases, only the information on their tombstone is included.
  4. Some of the tombstones have more information than name, date of birth, and date of death.  In those instances, we have added as much information as we deem pertinent to this project.
  5. Some of the tombstones have conflicting or known inaccurate information.  We have included footnotes to help explain these inaccuracies, to the best of our abilities.

KEY:

  1. = date of birth
  2. = date of death

w/o      = wife of

h/o       = husband of

s/o       = son of

d/o      = daughter of

inf.      = infant

NDOD  = No date of death (assume this person is still living)

BAILEY, Lucy L., b. March 27, 1893, d. November 2, 1899

BAILEY, Robert S., b. September 18, 1823, d. September 19, 1908

BAILEY, Nancy E. Dobbins, b. October 12, 1826, d. May 31, 1853, w/o R. Smith

Bailey

BAILEY, Martha L. Erskine, b. February 12, 1830, d. February 16, 1908, w/o

Robert S. Bailey

BAILEY, William Barr, b. February 2, 1825, d. June 30, 1903

BAILEY, Violet Stevenson, b. May 22, 1826, d. November 4, 1904, w/o Wm. B.

Bailey

BETSWORTH, Walter B., b. July 14, 1905, d. October 24, 1987

BETSWORTH, Margaret Erskine, b. November 29, 1904, d. November 29, 1983

BONE, Robert E., b. May 9, 1937, d. NDOD

BONE, Barbara (Bobbie), b. April 2, 1940, d. January 31, 2020

BOWLAN, A. D., b. April 24, 1818, d. June 9, 1882

BOWLAN, Jane R. Saxon, b. March 1, 1815, d. September 28, 1895, w/o A. D.

BROWN, Robert. F., b. September 3, 1842, d. July 14, 1938

BROWN, Mary Lillian, b. November 28, 1866, d. April 8, 1869

BROWNE, Little Sallie, d. September 18, 1861, Aged 3 years & 4 months, d/o S. & N.

Browne

BYRD, Edward Dewey, b. February 11, 1931, d. February 7, 1998

BYRD, Nancy Erskine, b. May 16, 1937, d. November 10, 1985

CANASKI, Geneva F., b. September 16, 1915, d. April 4, 1994

jHARRIS, Jo Frances

CHASTAIN, Thomas E., b. November 13, 1944, d. June 5, 2019

CHASTAIN, LeNelle F., b March 10, 1946, d. NDOD

CULBERTSON, John W., Sr., b. October 14, 1902, d. May 21, 1983

CULBERTSON, Sallie Mae, b. September 9, 1906, d. June 19, 1984

CULBERTSON, David, b. April 1, 1932, d. February 24, 1938, s/o Mr. & Mrs.

  1. W. Culbertson

EATON, Carolyn Langston, b. September 29, 1936, d. August 10, 2013

ERSKINE, Betty, b. March 7, 1930, d. March 25, 1955

ERSKINE, Daisy D., b. October 3, 1882, d. August 23, 1925

ERSKINE, Emily K., b. June 24, 1932, d. January 5, 1991

ERSKINE, Emily L., b. May 13, 1902, d. May 26, 1987

ERSKINE, H. C., b. December 11, 1833, d. April 10, 1904

ERSKINE, Sarah J., b. March 21, 1836, d. February 2, 1914, w/o H. C. Erskine

ERSKINE, Ida V., b. July 16, 1866, d. October 16, 1945

ERSKINE, J. Harold, b. July 13, 1901, d. August 18, 1946

ERSKINE, J. Harold, Jr., b. February 1, 1932, d. April 29, 2006

ERSKINE, J. Thomas, b. August 24, 1873, d. March 15, 1940

ERSKINE, James R., b. January 31, 1908, d. April 27, 1980

ERSKINE, Eunice M., b. October 17, 1910, d. April 15, 1997

ERSKINE, James W., b. June 16, 1848, d. January 11, 1929

ERSKINE, Josephine Wardlaw, b. April 8, 1846, d. July 29, 1923, w/o James W.

Erskine

ERSKINE, Margaret Josephine, b. March 23, 1880, d. December 5, 1903, d/o Jas.

  1. & Josephine W. Erskine

ERSKINE, John Oscar, b. September 12, 1871, d. October 17, 1941

ERSKINE, Mamie, b. March 5, 1878, d. February 7, 1954

ERSKINE, Margaret Maria Watson, b. April 14, 1838, d. April 20, 1915, w/o Joseph C.

  1. Erskine

ERSKINE, Pet, b. June 7, 1888, d. September 25, 1956

ERSKINE, Rosa Welborn Hembree, b. September 23, 1887, d. March 30, 1959

ERSKINE, Vernie Martin, b. April 28, 1883, d. July 20, 1979

ERSKINE, William Barr, b. September 17, 1856, d. November 18, 1883

ERSKINE, Emma C. Stringer, b. January 13, 1856, d. April 6, 1892

FORTUNE, Melvin Anton, b. December 29, 1903, d. June 3, 1908

FORTUNE, Alfred Newton, Jr., b. June 10, 1909, d. December 1, 1916

FORTUNE, James Arthur, b. May 16, 1911, d. July 2, 1930

FORTUNE, Bill R., b. September 29, 1913, d. August 23, 1964

FORTUNE, Gertrude Rhody, b. September 22, 1885, d. December 8, 1974

FORTUNE, Alfred N., b. May 29, 1871, d. June 18, 1950

RHODY, Rosa, b. July 15, 1856, d. February 1, 1930

RHODY, Anton, b. September 10, 1849, d. January 21, 1924

FRIES, Rudolph H., b. 1904, d. 1980

FRIES, Mary Loy, b. 1906, d. 1989

GARNER, William Stanley, b. August 18, 1957, d. August 18, 1957, inf. s/o George &

Norma Garner

GENTRY, L.W., Co. C, S.C. Palmetto Sharpshooters, C.S.A., b. April 30, 1841,

  1. October 16, 1905

GENTRY, Julia H. Perry Poole, b. February 3, 1840, d. June 8, 1891, w/o L.W.

Gentry

GENTRY, Louisa A. Knight, w/o L.W. Gentry, d. May 9, 1918, Age 79 Yrs.

GENTRY, Robert A., b. January 24, 1878, d. October 12, 1959

GREER, William Winfred, b. June 12, 1937, d. March 13, 2015

GREER, Mollie Louise W., b. February 21, 1930, d. October 3, 1981

GRIFFIN, Little Betty Ann, b. January 8, 1926, d. February 28, 1928, dau. of C.H. &

A.K. Griffin.

GRIFFIN, Richard S. b. January 29, 1975, d. March 12, 1975

HACKETT, Rufus V, b. December 3, 1938, d. July 24, 2014

HACKETT, Gloria W., b. September 30, 1940

HALL, Minnie Webb, b. January 9, 1872, d. May 11, 1925

HAMMOND, Carolina, d. 1886

HARBIN, William Reese, b. September 20, 1930, d. September 20, 1930, inf. s/o

Waymon H. & Nora W. Harbin

HARRIS, Alonzo C., b. March 18, 1911, d. June 5, 1961

HARRIS, Louise Majeski, b. December 23, 1910, d. February 8, 1997

HARRIS, Larry Neal, b. November 7, 1935, d. January 28, 1937, s/o Mr. & Mrs.

  1. C. Harris

HARRIS, Mary Ann, b. May 11, 1947, d. November 28, 2011

HAYES, Sherman D., b. January 2, 1898, d. January 6, 1927

JOY, Douglas Lee, b. September 16, 1929, d. August 22, 1931

HILL, Claude C., b. June 2, 1893, d. September 29, 1954

HILL, Cliffie M., b. March 10, 1903, d. May 30, 1976

HRBACEK, Robert George, b. August 6, 1935, d. March 18, 2003

HRBACEK, Lois, b. May 19, 1943, d. NDOD

HRBACEK, John Robert, b. June 20, 1966, d. July 5, 2007

KAY, William H., b. February 14, 1936, d. October 12, 2020

KAY, Mary H., b April 21, 1938, d. March 29, 2019

KAY, Vernon H., b. May 29, 1899, d. January 22, 1978

KAY, Louise W., b. January 26, 1900, d. April 21, 1997

KERNELS, Arthur L., b. September 5, 1907, d. March 23, 1983

KERNELS, Frances W., b. December 2, 1909, d. March 24, 1990

KING, Earle W., Sr., b. April 28, 1915, d. May 30, 1983

KING, Louada H., b. September 13, 1921, d. November 13, 2007

KING, Earle W., Jr., b. March 29, 1942, d. NDOD

KING, Carl W., b. October 28, 1943, d. July 7, 2011

KING, Elizabeth Vandiver, b. 1851, d. 1937

KING, Hewlett Mattison, b. February 16, 1913, d. December 7, 1985

KING, Violet King, b. August 31, 1920, d. July 6, 2000

KING, Minnie E. Kowalski, b. Sept. 20, 1887, d. Feb. 2, 1981, w/o Joseph C. King

KING, Hilda M., b. March 4, 1928, d. May 14, 2012

KOWALSKI, Carl A., b. June 13, 1902, d. June 20, 1984

KOWALSKI, Lucille M., b. February 21, 1905, d. August 31, 1993

KOWALSKI, Carl Marshall, Sr., b. March 16, 1934, d. December 5, 2015

KOWALSKI, Jane Marchbanks, b October 6, 1936, d. September 25, 2020

KOWALSKI, Catherine Browne, b. January 8, 1963, d. January 8, 1963

KOWALSKI, Ferd P., b. January 29, 1890, d. February 7, 1962

KOWALSKI, Lois S., b. April 6, 1892, d. October 9, 1970

ROGERS, Mary L. Kowalski (and Infant), b. May 20, 1920, d. July 14, 1949,

w/o C.B. Rogers

KOWALSKI, Ferdinand, b. March 18, 1859, d. April 15, 1916

KOWALSKI, Harriett A., b. January 8, 1867, d. October 20, 1951

KOWALSKI, Albert A., b. August 12, 1884, d. August 31, 1895, oldest s/o T&H

Kowalski

AXMANN, Caroline G., b. August 24, 1834, d. August 10, 1912, w/o Anton

Axmann

KOWALSKI, Frank E., b. December 11, 1891, d. February 25, 1917, s/o F & H

Kowalski

GRIFFIN, Little Betty Ann, b. January 8, 1926, d. February 28, 1928, d/o C. H. &

  1. K. Griffin

KOWALSKI, Paul W., b. March 30, 1897, d. January 16, 1973

KOWALSKI, Margaret M., b. July 8, 1908, d. July 18, 1993

KOWALSKI, Ralph Wilton, b. August 8, 1915, d. August 27, 1970

KOWALSKI, Frances Owen, b. May 13, 1921, d. March 12, 2013

LEWIS, Elisha Berry, b. 1813, d. 1889

LEWIS, Frances Eleanor, b. 1832, d. 1917

LEWIS, J. W., CO. B. 4 S.C. INF.,  C.S.A.

LEWIS, Lillie May, b. 1873, d. 1896

LEWIS, Mary Rosanna, b. 1835, d. 1898

LEWIS, Sarah Ann, b. 1828, d. 1897

LIVERANCE, Robert Ennis, b. October 29, 1913, d. May 2, 2001

LIVERANCE, Sara Vandiver, b. February 21, 1914, d. March 25, 1996

LOLLIS, John Claude, b. April 24, 1900, d. May 30, 1992

LOLLIS, Clara Majeski, b. September 26, 1907, d. May 1, 1988

LOLLIS, inf. daughters of John & Clara Lollis

LOLLIS, Betty Jane, b. April 28, 1935, d. May 13, 1935

LOLLIS, Baby Girl, b. 1928, d. 1928

LOLLIS, John W., b. December 4, 1927, d. May 23, 1978

MADDOX, Newton S., b. November 28, 1848, d. July 30, 1889

MADDOX, Francis Ellen Bailey, b. May 23, 1852, d. March 12, 1888, w/o

Newton Maddox

MADDOX, Robert N., b. September 8, 1887, d. May 17, 1888

MADDOX, Thomas, b. March 7, 1807, d. December 10, 1897

MADDOX, Catherine, b. April 16, 1807, d. May 27, 1896

MADDOX, William Lee, b. December 25, 1871, d. September 19, 1957

MADDOX, Frances Vandiver, b. August 9, 1875, d. October 28, 1958

MADDOX, Ruby, b. September 22, 1901, d. October 4, 1901, d/o W. L. & F. E.

Maddox

MARSHALL, Reba Bailey, b. February 28, 1888, d. June 9, 1982

MAYER, Lloyd V. V., b. March 18, 1906, d. January 25, 1991

MAYER, Lois V., b. December 27, 1911, d. September 3, 1981

MAYER, Thomas Edward, b. September 20, 1943 d. December 4, 1943, s/o Mr. –

Mrs. L. V. Mayer

HEHN, Hilda Mayer “Bitsy“, b. February 12, 1946, d. August 15, 2009

McCLELLAN, Martha E., b. May 16, 1917, d. October 11, 1991

McCONNELL, Bertie M., b. 1886, d. 1974

McCONNELL, Florence Brown, b. March 12, 1873, d. June 12, 1951

McCONNELL, John R., b. February 21, 1871, d. November 29, 1922

BROWN, Robert F., b.  September 3, 1842, d. July 14, 1913

McCONNELL, George F. b. August 23, 1859, d. January 30, 1933

McCONNELL, James H., b. November 13, 1828, d. August 11, 1911

McCONNELL, Margaret F. Erskin, b. January 13, 1827, d.. September 14, 1893

w/o James H. McConnell

GAINES, Maggie Bell McConnell, b. July 30, 1869, d. at Dannell, Florida,

January 6, 1896, youngest d/o Jas. H. & M. E. McConnell, w/o W.

  1. Gaines

McCONNELL, James M., b. April 20, 1851, d. April 2, 1934

McCONNELL, Anna Bailey, b. June 12, 1850, d. January 13, 1901

McCONNELL, Dr. John M., b. in Anderson, S.C., October 4, 1861, d. at Titusville, Fla.,

January 28, 1890

McCONNELL, Martha E., b. February, 1864, d. April, 1897

McCONNELL, Mary Erskine, b. February 9, 1864, d. September 19, 1949

McCONNELL, Thomas Evans, b. August, 1859, d. October, 1916

McCONNELL, Thomas P. b. April 4, 1897, d. January 10, 1965

McCONNELL, William Evens, b. September 16, 1848, d. February 26, 1914

McCONNELL, Frances McCoy, b. August 27, 1848, d. September 3, 1933, w/o

  1. E. McConnell

McCULLY, Samuel, b. October 20, 1833, d. August 15, 1900

McCULLY, Elizabeth Moorhead, b. January 20, 1845, d. September 25, 1917

STUART, Carrie McCully, b. October 3, 1870, d. September 18, 1895,

d/o Samuel & Elizabeth Moorhead McCully, w/o A. B. Stuart

STUART, Eula May, b. July 17, 1890, d. September 10, 1892

STUART, Ernest S., b. March 1, 1888, d. October 1, 1891

McCULLY, Walter Lewis, b. April 27, 1872, d. January 15, 1929, s/o

Samuel & Elizabeth Moorhead McCully

McCULLY, William Stephen, b. April 27, 1872, d. May 28, 1938, s/o

Samuel & Elizabeth Moorhead McCully

SMITH, Elizabeth McCully, b. April 1, 1874, d. August 29, 1933, d/o

Samuel & Elizabeth Moorhead McCully, w/o John Smith

McCULLY, Rachel Rosanna McCully, b. March 2, 1878, d. May 4, 1961, d/o

Samuel & Elizabeth Moorhead McCully, w/o James Stacy

McCully

McCURLEY, Euford A., b. September 22, 1925, d. July 31, 1972

McCURLEY, Hilda V., b. April 12, 1924, d. NDOD

VANDIVER, Col. Frances O., b. September 10, 1925, d. May 19, 2014

McDAVID, G.M., b. June 15, 1831, d. February 13, 1898

McDAVID, Rufus Fletcher, b. 1862, d. 1927

McDEVETT, William S., b. November 22, 1901, d. February 10, 1992

McDEVETT, Mae S., b. May 25, 1902, d. March 21, 1997

SMITH, Carroll W., b. July 11, 1934, d. December 18, 1992

SMITH, JoAnne M., b. September 1, 1935, d. August 24, 2012

McKEE, W. Robert, b. March 14, 1927, d. March 20, 1927, inf. s/o Henry & Annie

McKee

MOORHEAD, J. Albert, b. May 14, 1912, d. August 22, 1973

MOORHEAD, Mary V., b. April 22, 1908, d. February 16, 2003

NEAL, John B., CO. D, ORR’S S.C. RIFLES, C.S.A.

NIXON, Linda Jane, b. June 23, 1943, d. July 7, 1943, d/o Dewey & Ruby Nixon

PARKER, Robert Hyatt, b. June 3, 1902, d. May 8, 1979

PARKER, Rosa Lee, b. September 6, 1909, d. July 22, 1998

PARTAIN, Baby Girl, b. 1980, d. 1980

PEGG, Toccoa Lou, b. October 24, 1860, d. February 28, 1891, d/o J.B. & E.M. Pegg

PERRY, S. Thomas, b. 1872, d. 1949

PERRY, Belle, b. 1871, d. 1954

POTTER, Michael Stewart, b. July 20, 1927, d. May 31, 2009

POTTER, Anna May, b. January 8, 1930, d. NDOD

PREUSS, Edward E., b. September 8, 1921, d. September 5, 2002

PREUSS, Ivy R., b. November 1, 1925, d. NDOD

RANKIN, George A., Sr., b. March 8, 1883, d. January 6, 1964

RANKIN, Mamie H., b. August 22, 1883, d. March 19, 1969

RIDGEWAY, Mark Edward, b. June 12, 1952, d. NDOD

RIDGEWAY, Emily Porter, b. December 17, 1951, d. March 27, 2005

SAYLORS, Little Jeff, b. October 4, 1884, d. October 15, 1885, s/o Isaac &

Malinda Saylors

SMITH, Carl Robert, b. May 20, 1928, d. January 17, 1929, s/o Carl G. & Lydia Smith

SMITH, James Kenneth, b. August 25, 1940, d. November 20, 1940, s/o Carl G. & Lydia

Smith

STONE, Benjamin L. (Fate), b. September 16, 1916, d. May 21, 2005

STONE, Evelyn K., b. May 19, 1917, d. November 15, 2010

STUART, Mary Arema, b. March 21, 1930, d. March 21, 1930

STUART, Sybil Elizabeth, b. June 10, 1931, d, September 23, 1932

STUART, William Mack, b. March 22, 1907, d. July 1, 1938

SUTHERLAND, Edward, b. May 6, 1927, d. May 6, 1999

SUTHERLAND, Olga W., b. August 16, 1930, d. December 17, 1980

VANDIVER, Minnie Lou, b. June 9, 1888, d. February 13, 1971

VANDIVER, T. William, b. October 3, 1919, d. October 24, 1957

VANDIVER, Thomas Melvin, b. November 27, 1873, d. November 21, 1942

VANDIVER, Mary M. Brown, b. November 15, 1881, d. November 27, 1969

VANDIVER, inf. s/o Mr. – Mrs. T. M. Vandiver, b. February 15, 1903, d.

February 15, 1903

VANDIVER, inf. d/o Mr. & Mrs. T M. Vandiver, b. June 10, 1904, d. June 30, 1904

VANDIVER, inf. s/o Mr. – Mrs. T. M. Vandiver, b. February 11, 1921, d.

February 11, 1921

WATSON, Maria Smith, b. February 27, 1739, d. April 5, 1830, w/o Willard Watson

WEBB, A.C., b. March 27, 1898, d. August 25, 1987

WEBB, Carrie W., b. December 22, 1902, d. May 7, 2000

WEBB, Arthur A., b. February 3, 1909, d. November 12, 1969

WEBB, C.L., CO. G, 22 S.C. INF., C.S.A.

WEBB, Frank T., b. May 2, 1911, d. June 19, 1982

WEBB, Catherine O., b. May 17, 1916, d. March 25, 2011

WEBB, Lucious, b. 1905, d. 1905

WEBB, Vernon L., b. February 26, 1907, d. November 6, 1925

WEBB, W. A., b. July 12, 1870, d. March 1, 1918

WEBB, Mollie Axmann, b. September 25, 1876, d. September 25, 1947, w/o

William A. Webb

WEBB, William A., b. May 20, 1903, d. June 30, 1981

WEBB, Eleanor R., b. February 22, 1910, d. January 27, 1991

WEBB, William V., b. July 2, 1935, d. December 8, 1991

WEBB, Karen Lois, b. 1960, d. 1960

WEBB, Kathryn Louise, b. 1960, d. 1960

WEBBER, John Frank, b. September 20, 1912, d. January 19, 1998

WEBBER, Thelma Gibbons, b. August 15, 1916, d. September 4, 2013

WEBBER, Bennie M., b. September 2, 1945, d. September 3, 1945

WEBBER, John, b. March 25, 1880, d. March 15, 1955

WENTZKY, Albert, b. August 26, 1892, d. November 11, 1962

WENTZKY, Emily W., b. March 10, 1902, d. September 3, 1985

WENTZKY, John B., b. September 23, 1922, d. July 15, 1959

WENTZKY, Ida Bell, b. April 16, 1923, d. January 19, 2002

WENTZKY, Stacy H., b. January 16, 1925, d. May 25, 1994

WENTZKY, Frances Hanks, b. May 4, 1929, d. NDOD

WENTZKY, Jerry E., b. November 13, 1942, d. NDOD

WENTZKY, Martha L. (Nana), b. January 5, 1945, d. November 27, 2010

WENTZKY, P. Dwayne, b. January 12, 1959, d. September 3, 2012

WENTZKY, Carl A., b. February 9, 1933, d. April 29, 2014

WENTZKY, Barbara K., b. November 28, 1935, d. May 19, 2018

WENTZKY, Dexter J., b. November 22, 1926, d. October 13, 1972

WENTZKY-SCARBOROUGH, Hazel Smith, b. June 5, 1937, d. August 1, 2017

SCARBOROUGH, Olin, b.

WENTZKY, Ferdinand, b. March 13, 1851, d. March 12, 1911

WENTZKY, Louisa Sonefelt, b. May 14, 1854, d. March 4, 1908, w/o F.

Wentzky

WENTZKY, Ferdinand, b. July 23, 1894, d. March 16, 1924

WENTZKY, Mary, b. March 25, 1879, d. July 12, 1925

MAJESKI, Herman M., b. 1879, d. 1955

MAJESKI, Annie W., b. 1882, d. 1924

WENTZKY, Hubert Rudolph, Sr., b. January 25, 1936, d. October  22, 1998

WENTZKY, Carol B., b. 1935, d. 1976

kWENTZKY, Hurbert R., Jr., b. May 14, 1969, d. NDOD

GRIFFIN, Richard S., b. January 29, 1975, d. March 12, 1975

WENTZKY, Joe, b. October 12, 1887, d. June 22, 1966

WENTZKY, Julia K., b. February 12, 1895, d. July 4, 1946

WENTZKY, Kim L., b. June 1, 1957, d. October 22, 1994

lWENTZKY, Larry G., b. October 4, 1938, d. November 29, 1983

WENTZKY, Shelby M., b. June 24, 1943, d. September 22, 1979

WENTZKY, April, b. March 18, 1972, d. March 18, 1972

WENTZKY, Robert Lee, Sr. (Papa), b. May 8, 1921, d. April 1, 2008

WENTZKY, Ruth Reepe, b. April 1, 1927, d. NDOD

WENTZKY, S. Luanne, b. March 4, 1961, d. July 4, 1983

WENTZKY, Roy Franklin, b. July 28, 1919, d. June 21, 1971

WENTZKY, Pauline Moore, b. June 29, 1920, d. March 9, 1993

WENTZKY, Vernon Ned, Sr., b. November 14, 1927, d. December 17, 2005

WENTZKY, Jonelle White, b. January 22, 1935, d. NDOD

mWENTZKY, William, Sr., b. February 3, 1890, d. February 23, 1956

WENTZKY, Sadie W., b. December 1, 1897, d. August 22, 1974

WENTZKY, Charlie Lawrence, b. October 4, 1938, d. March 16, 1939, inf. s/o

Mr. & Mrs. William Wentzky, Sr.,

WENTZKY, Marjorie Lynn, b. August 25, 1951, d. August 25, 1951, inf. d/o Mr.

& Mrs. William Wentzky, Jr.,

WENTZKY, William F., Jr., b. December 16, 1923, d. March 13, 2004

WENTZKY, Caroline C., b. May 7, 1927, d. April 25, 2001

WOFFORD, Benjamin Rice, b. May 9, 1926, d. July 22, 1996

WOFFORD, Beverly McGee, b. June 15, 1927, d. September 29, 2017

WOODS, Evans, b. April 3, 1922, d. May 6, 1923, s/o J.D. & Christine Woods

jThere is not a last name on the tombstone for Frances Jo.  However, the obituary for Geneva F. Canaski, says she was predeceased by a daughter, “Frances Harris”.

kWentzky, Hurbert R., Jr.:  Tombstone shows his first name spelled “Hurbert”.  It should be “Hubert”, as is on his father’s tombstone beside his.

lWentzky, Larry G.:  Date of Birth was put on tombstone as 1939.  Actual date was 1938.  The tombstone engraver tried to correct the mistake by changing the 9 to an 8.

mWentzky, William, Sr.:  Date of Death on Family Tombstone shows as the 23rd….. On the Military Tombstone shows the 22nd…… The actual Date of Death is the 23rd, per the South Carolina Death Index, his Probate Court estate file, and his obituary.